Tel: (415) 904-8040
E-mail: info@rwernerlaw.com
About Us Contact Us
Temporary Visas
Permanent Visas
Useful Links
Payments
 

Alien-Spouse

U.S. Immigration law allows two methods for U.S. citizens to bring future spouses to the U.S.: the K-1 Fiance Visa and the Alien-Spouse Immigrant Visa. The K-1 Visa. generally takes less time to process than the Alien-Spouse Visa. The Alien-Spouse Visa, however, is a proven path toward lawful permanent residency for your spouse.

If the marriage takes place abroad, an I-130 petition should be filed after the marriage. This petition should be filed either with USCIS in the U.S., or at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad.

Please contact USCIS or the appropriate foreign service post for details about what specific documents you will need to file an immigrant petition for a new spouse. For more information, read our section on 
Family-Based Immigration.