Tel: (415) 904-8040
E-mail: info@rwernerlaw.com
About Us Contact Us
Temporary Visas
Permanent Visas
Useful Links
Payments
 

B-1 VISA

Everybody knows the U.S. is the best place to engage in business. And the best way to temporarily visit the U.S. to promote your business venture is under B-1 status. This merit-based visa allows access to a variety of economic opportunities in the U.S. Individuals eligible for this visa range from board members and athletes to musicians, entertainers, and servants of non-immigrants.

B-1 visa applicants must be able to prove:

  • The nature of the business that they plan to do.
  • The exact length of time that they need to conduct their business.
  • Their intention to return to their home country after the business has been concluded.

B-1 applicants may stay in the U.S. for up to one year.