Tel: (415) 904-8040
E-mail: info@rwernerlaw.com
About Us Contact Us
Temporary Visas
Permanent Visas
Useful Links
Payments
 

E-1 VISA

U.S immigration policy supports investors and foreign commerce in a variety of ways. The E-1 Visa is issued to individuals known as “treaty traders”. A treaty trader is defined as a national of a country with which the U.S. maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.

The E-1 applicant must be coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, or to develop and direct the operations of a business in which he or she has invested or will soon invest a substantial amount of capital.

The E-1 visa application may be turned in to the U.S. consular in the applicant’s home country. E-1 visa holders may remain in the United States for up to two years.

Spouses and children of E-1 visa holders may accompany the treaty trader; however, spouses must apply to USCIS in order to work in the U.S.